ESRI program 2018

Program

Program

Abbreviations:
IS:
invited speakers
OP:
selected oral presentation
YIB/YIC: Young investigators session basic or clinical

Günter Wagner: The inflammatory origin of mammalian implantation

8.30-10.30 
Immune dysregulation in infertility and implantation failure

IS 8.30-9.00
Sarah Robertson: Interferon-G in seminal fluid – an “anti-tolerance” signal in women?

OP 9.00-9.15.
Yuye Li: Study on quantity and function of CD8+T cells in patients with repeated implantation failure.

IS 9.15-9.45
Nathalie Ledee: The uterine immune-profiling in recurrent pregnancy loss and recurrent implantation failures.

OP 9.45-10.00
Longfei Li: Immune profiles in the endometrium during implantation window and in the decidua of early pregnancy

OP 10.00-10-15
Su Liu: Impaired peripheral blood HLA-G+ T cells are associated with recurrent miscarriage and recurrent implantation failure.

OP 10.15-10-30
Timea J. Csabai: The effect of light exposure on the cleavage rate and implantation capacity of preimplantation murine embryos

10.30-11.00 Coffee

11.00-13.00
The role of the maternal placental and gut microbiota in complications of pregnancy and during childhood/ Immunology of male factor infertility

IS 11.00-11-30
Indira Mysorekar: Spatial and temporal organization of placental microbial communities: Implications for maternal-fetal crosstalk

OP 11.30-11.45
Li-Ling Wang: Expression pattern and localization of PD-1 and PD-L1 in the testicular tissues of mice.

OP 11.45-12.00
Gry Persson: Cytokine stimulation of the choriocarcinoma cell line JEG-3 leads to altered HLA class Ib expression profile.

OP 12.00-12.15
Thor Haahr: Vaginal, cervical and uterine pH in women with normal and abnormal vaginal microbiota.

OP 12.15-12.30
Anna Havrylyuk: The differences between immune disorders in infertile men with reproductive system abnormalities and systemic autoimmune diseases.

IS 12.30-13.00
Indira Mysorekar: Mechanisms underlying Zika virus transplacental infection route during pregnancy.

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-15-00
Young Investigators Session- Basic

YIB 14.00-14-15
Zhi-Hui Li: Aberrant Tim-3/Gal-9 pathway involved in the pathogenesis of pre-eclampsia in rat model by regulating the polarization of decidual macrophages

YIB 14.15-14.30
Kirsten Thiele: CD4+ regulatory T cell frequencies are functionally involved in the improved outcome of secondary pregnancies in mice.

YIB 14.30-14.45
Pia Egerup: Pregnancy in kidney-transplanted women: A national cohort study on pregnancy outcomes in kidney-transplanted women and the long-term risk for their offspring.

YIB 14.45-15.00
Midori Yoshikawa: Reactive oxygen species-mediated activation of apoptosis signal-regulating kinase1 (ASK1) plays a pivotal role in inflammation-induced preterm birth.

15.00-16.00 Young Investigators Session- Clinical

YIC 15.00-15-15
Amruta D.S. Pathare: Aberrant immunological response in endometrial receptivity among IVF implantation failure patients revealed by whole genome gene expression and methylation profiling: A pilot study.

YIC 15.15-15.30
Nobuko Mimura: Association of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) to arachidonic acid (AA) ratio with second trimester miscarriage.

YIC 15.30-15.45
Louise M. Kofod: Endometrial immune markers are potential predictors of normal fertility and pregnancy success.

YIC 15.45-16.00
Valentina Bruno: Low molecular weight heparin effects on the immune response during pregnancy in women with unexplained recurrent pregnancy loss.

Coffee 16.00-16-30

16.30-18.45
Interactions between the endocrine, nervous and immune system in pregnancy.

IS 16.30-17.00
Julia Szekeres-Bartho: Bidirectional communication between the embryo and the maternal immunoendocrine system

OP 17.00-17.15
Maria Emilia Solano: Stress-induced foetal glucocorticoid excess: sex specific regulation at the placenta.

IS 17.15-17.45
Jan Ernerudh: Cytokines and chemokines in immune regulation during pregnancy

OP 17.45-18.00
Anne Schumacher: IL-10 secretion and plasma cell alloantigen 1 define two distinct B1a B cell subsets with opposite functions during pregnancy.

OP 18.00-18-15
Marilen Benner: Uterine immune dynamics assessed from pre-pregnancy endometrium to delivery.

OP 18.15-18.30
Rodolfo Favaro: Development of a 3D in vitro model for the assessment of endometrium-trophoblast interactions.

8.30-10.30
Immunogenetics and early and late pregnancy complications

IS 8.30-9.00
Thomas VF: Hviid: HLA in reproduction – from implantation to pregnancy disorders.

OP 9.00-9.15
Kim van Bentem: The development of pre-eclampsia in oocyte donation pregnancies is related to the number of HLA class II mismatches.

IS 9.15-9.45
Frans Claas: HLA-C, an important player in the immune regulation of pregnancy.

OP 9.45-10.00
Michael Eikmans: Women with a history of recurrent miscarriage have a genetic predisposition to the HLA-G 3´UTR 14-bp insertion allele but increased HLA-G expression in their term placenta.

IS 10.00-10.30
Bo Jacobsson: Genetics of gestational duration and preterm delivery – the first replicated findings, how did we get here and the road forward.

10.30-11.00 Coffee

11.00- 13.00
Current status of NK, T and decidual stromal cells in reproduction

IS 11.00-11.30
Bettina Toth: NK subsets in recurrent miscarriage and post-renal transplantation patients

OP 11.30-11.45
Robert Lindau: Decidual stromal cells induce homeostatic M2 macrophages and regulatory T cells.

IS 11.45-12.15
Günter Wagner: The uterine decidual stromal cell: a stabilized stress response 

OP 12.15-12-30
Dorien Feyaerts: Endometrial natural killer cells reveal a tissue-specific receptor repertoire.

OP 12.30-12-45
Johanna Raffetseder: Frequency and phenotype of mucosal-associated invariant T (MAIT) cells during pregnancy.

12.45-13.45 Lunch

13.45-16.15
Immunotherapy in recurrent implantation failure and pregnancy loss/clinical aspects of pregnancy complications

IS 13.45-14.15
Ole B. Christiansen: Status of intravenous immunoglobulin in the treatment of recurrent pregnancy loss and implantation failure.

OP 14.15-14-30
Emma R. Roepke: Is the incidence of recurrent pregnancy loss increasing? A retrospective register-based study in Sweden

IS: 14.30-15.00
James R. Scott: Reproductive immunology seen from the perspective of a clinician.

OP 15.00-15.15
Manon Bos: Changes in the reactive species interactome in oocyte donation pregnancies and pre-eclampsia.

IS: 15.15-16.15
Round table debate with James R. Scott, Sarah Robertson, Bettina Toth, Ole B Christiansen, Juana Gil Herrera: Pro et contra the use of immunomodulation in recurrent pregnancy loss and implantation failure

16.15-16.45 Coffee

16.45-17.30

IS 16.45-17.30
Brice Gaudilliere: Single cell profiling of the maternal immune clock of pregnancy

19.30 Gala dinner

9.00-10.30 
The role of extracellular vesicles and exosomes in reproduction

IS 9.00-9-30
Udo Markert: Trophoblast-immune cell communication via micro-RNA transported in extracellular vesicles

OP 9.30-9.45
Rachel Zabel: Exosomes isolated from trophoblast cells cultured in high or low glucose change the metabolism of endometrial epithelial cells. 

IS 9.45-10.15
Malene Moeller Joergensen: Treatment with intravenous immunoglobulin increases the level of small extracellular vesicles in plasma of pregnant women with recurrent spontaneous abortion

OP 10.15-10.30
Marei Sammar: Syncytiotrophoblast derived micro- and nano-vesicles from term human placentae carry placental protein-13 (PP13) and levels are decreased in preeclampsia

10.30-11.00 Coffee

11.00-13.00
Cellular and molecular mechanisms in fetal tolerance

IS 11.00-11.30
Guillermina Girardi: Complement activation in preeclampsia and preterm birth

OP 11.30-11.45
Mie Crussel: Gestational diabetes is associated with an aberrant gut microbiota during pregnancy and postpartum  

IS 11.45-12.15
Maria Jenmalm: The mother-offspring dyad, microbial transmission, immune interactions and allergy development

OP 12.15-12.30
Maria Svenvik: Threatened preterm birth and time of delivery; differences in biomarkers and maternal characteristics. 

OP 12.30 -12.45
Chiara Agostinis: The complement component C3 is expressed by the endometrial ectopic tissue and is involved in the endometriotic lesion formation. 

OP 12.45-13.00
Naoya Akiba: Progranulin as a key mediator in cervical ripening. 

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.30 
Biomarkers in late pregnancy complications; present knowledge and future directions

IS 14.00-14.30
Petra Arck: The vertical transfer of maternal immune cells during pregnancy: from identification to function

OP 14.30-14.45
Niels Toerring: Autoantibodies to the Endothelin-1 Receptor type A and the Angiotensin II Receptor type 1 in Patients with pregnancy induced hypertension and Preeclampsia.  

IS 14.45-15.15
Bo Jacobsson: Inflammatory biomarkers in vaginal fluid and umbilical cord blood in intraamniotic inflammation and preterm birth

OP 15.15-15.30
Roberta Bulla:  Analysis of anti-C1q antibodies in normal and pathological pregnancies.

15.30-16.15
Which immune investigations and treatments are recommended in clinical guidelines?

15.30-16.00
Ole B. Christiansen and Katharina Feil/Bettina Toth: The new ESHRE/DGGG/OEGGG and SGGG guidelines on recurrent pregnancy loss: are they fair to reproductive immunology?

16.15-16.30 Thank you and good-bye